Course List and Schedule

Distance Education Students

Online Courses (Fall 2016)

Online Courses Fall 2016
BT0205 Hebrews Justin Comber
BT1100 Pentateuch Jennifer Shepherd
BT1200 Introduction to New Testament Ewen Butler
BT1304 Interpreting the Bible Owen Black
BT2100 Hebrew History Burton Janes
BT2310 God, Humans & Creation Stephen Barkley
BT3303 The Church & Its Future Tim Beech
BT4301 Soteriology Brian Robson
GE1101 Research & Writing Renatta Walton
GE1203 World Religions Burton Janes
GE2211 Church History I Dom Ruso
GE3200 History of Pentecostalism Jim Craig
GE3206 Canadian Culture & Evangelism
PM116X Field Education I Owen Black
PM117X Field Education II Owen Black
PM316 X Field Education III Owen Black
PM317X Field Education IV Owen Black
PM318X Field Education V Owen Black
PM319X Field Education VI Owen Black
PR1102 Mentoring I Owen Black
PR1103 Mentoring II Owen Black
PR2100 Mentoring III Owen Black
PR2101 Mentoring IV Owen Black
PR3102 Mentoring V Owen Black
PR3103 Mentoring VI Owen Black
PR2309 Homiletics I Shannon Potter
PR3305 Pastoral Theology Mick Nelson

Online Courses (Winter 2017)

Online Courses Winter 2017
BT1101 Introduction to Old Testament Jennifer Shepherd
BT1201 Synoptic Gospels Jim Craig
BT2201 Pauline Literature Stephen Barkley
BT2309 HS – A Pentecostal Perspective Tim Beech
BT3100 Hebrew Prophets Jennifer Shepherd
BT3300 Christology Burton Janes
BT3303 The Church & Its Future Tim Beech
GE1206 Introduction to Missions Renatta Walton
GE2212 Church History II Justin Comber
GE3302 Ethics Ewen Butler
PM116X Field Education I Owen Black
PM117X Field Education II Owen Black
PM316X Field Education III Owen Black
PM317X Field Education IV Owen Black
PM318X Field Education V Owen Black
PM319X Field Education VI Owen Black
PR1102 Mentoring I Owen Black
PR1103 Mentoring II Owen Black
PR2100 Mentoring III Owen Black
PR2101 Mentoring IV Owen Black
PR3102 Mentoring V Owen Black
PR3103 Mentoring VI Owen Black
PR1204 Family, Church & Society Ryan Morgan
PR2301 Homiletics II Shannon Potter
PR3301 Pastor, Church & Law Shannon Potter
PR4314 Personal Leadership Development Luc Lombardi

Online Courses (Summer 2017)

Online Courses Summer 2017
April 30 – June 25, 2017
PM3205 Diploma Internship (6cr hrs)
PM3206 BRE Internship (9 cr hrs)
 First Block: May 8 – June 16, 2017
 BT1200 Introduction to New Testament
 BT3300  Christology
 GE2211  Church History I
 PR1204  Family, Church & Society
 Second Block: June 26 – August 4, 2017
 BT2201  Pauline Literature
 BT3303  The Church & Its Future
 GE2400  Counselling Psychology
PR3301  Pastor, Church & Law

Campus Students

Winter 2017 Timetable

Campus Courses (Fall 2016)

 

Campus Courses Fall 2016
BT0216 Later New Testament Writings Justin Comber
BT1100 Pentateuch Josh Samuel
BT1104 Bible 101 Jennifer Shepherd
BT1304 Interpreting the Bible Owen Black
BT2100 Hebrew History Josh Samuel
BT2310 God, Humans and Creation Luc Lombardi
BT3300 Christology Luc Lombardi
BT4301 Soteriology Peter Neumann
GE0200 Understanding Cultural Diversity Graham Gibson
GE1205 Canadian Society & Evangelism Graham Gibson
GE1305 Research & Writing Tutorial Nancy Warwick
GE2216 World Religions Graham Gibson
GE2218 Understanding Adolescence Eldon Wright
GE2219 Church History Jim Craig
GE3104 Using Biblical Greek Tom Barker
GE3200 History of Pentecostalism Will Sloos
GE4300 Philosophical Foundations Jon Topping
PM119X Roots I: Life & Min Dev Owen Black
PM116X Field Education I Owen Black
PM316X Field Education III Owen Black
PM318X Field Education V Owen Black
PR1108 Connections I Various Instructors
PR1302 Spiritual Integration Rich Janes
PR2314 Discipleship in the Local Church Dave Larmour
PR2102 Connections III Various Instructors
PR3100 Connections V Luc/Owen
PR3305 Pastoral Theology Dean Bursey
PR3314 Youth Ministry Workshop Eldon Wright
PR3315 Pastoral Ministry Workshop Dave Larmour/Owen Black
PR3320 Developing Children’s Min Environment Kathy Maietta
PR4100 Argyle Club Rich Janes
PR4315 Youth Discipleship & Mission Eldon Wright
 PR4316  Faith Formation & Development  Patrice Wheeler
PR4317 Pastoral Care: Minister as First Responder Owen Black/Gerry Tonn

Campus Courses (Winter 2017)

Campus Courses Winter 2017
BT1204 Jesus and the Gospels Josh Samuel
BT1306 Foundations of Theology Josh Samuel
BT2201 Pauline Literature Luc Lombardi
BT2309 HS – A Pentecostal Perspective Peter Neumann
BT3100 Hebrew Prophets David Boyd
BT3303 Church and Its Future Josh Samuel
GE1200 Cross-Cultural Studies Graham Gibson
GE1305 Research & Writing Tutorial Nancy Warwick
GE2215 Understanding Human Behaviour Gerry Tonn
GE3302 Ethics Graham Gibson
GE3205 Popular Culture & Media Eldon Wright
PM117X Field Education II Owen Black
PM317X Field Education IV Owen Black
PM120X Roots II: Life & Min Dev Owen Black
PM319X Field Education VI Owen Black
PM3205 Diploma Internship (If necessary) Owen Black
PM4201 B.Th Pastoral Internship Owen Black
PM4202 B.Th Youth Internship Eldon Wright
PM4205 B.Th Children’s Ministry Internship Kathy Maietta
PM3206 BRE Internship Owen Black
PR1107 Connections II Various Instructors
PR1204 Family, Church & Society Eldon Wright
PR1303 Comm Through Teaching Kathy Maietta
PR2103 Connections IV Various Instructors
PR2203 Strategic Ministry Eldon Wright
PR2313 Homiletics Owen Black
PR3101 Connections VI Owen Black/Luc Lombardi
PR3312 Admin the Loc Church Bob Wright
PR3316 Church Mission & Planting Dean Bursey
PR3319 Children’s Ministry Workshop Kevin Coupland