Course List and Schedule

Distance Education Students

Online Courses (Fall 2017)

Online Courses Fall 2017
BT0205 Hebrews Justin Comber
BT1100 Pentateuch Jennifer Shepherd
BT1200 Introduction to New Testament Ewen Butler
BT1304 Interpreting the Bible Owen Black
BT2100 Hebrew History James MacKnight
BT2310 God, Humans & Creation Stephen Barkley
BT3303 The Church & Its Future Tim Beech
BT4301 Soteriology David Porter
GE1101 Research & Writing Renatta Walton
GE1203 World Religions Aaron Mix-Ross
GE2211 Church History I Justin Comber
GE3100 Elementary Greek Justin Comber
GE3200 History of Pentecostalism Jim Craig
PM116X Field Education I – Community Ministry Owen Black
PM117X Field Education II – Community Ministry Owen Black
PM316 X Field Education III – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM317X Field Education IV – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM318X Field Education V – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM319X Field Education VI – Church Ministry Owen Black
PR1102 Mentoring I Owen Black
PR1103 Mentoring II Owen Black
PR2100 Mentoring III Owen Black
PR2101 Mentoring IV Owen Black
PR3102 Mentoring V Owen Black
PR3103 Mentoring VI Owen Black
PR2309 Homiletics I Shannon Potter
PR3305 Pastoral Theology Mick Nelson

Online Courses (Winter 2018)

Online Courses Winter 2018
BT0207 Acts Renatta Walton
BT1101 Introduction to Old Testament Jennifer Shepherd
BT1201 Synoptic Gospels Jim Craig
BT2201 Pauline Literature Stephen Barkley
BT2309 Holy Spirit – A Pentecostal Perspective Tim Beech
BT3100 Hebrew Prophets Jennifer Shepherd
BT3300 Christology Stephen Barkley
BT3303 The Church & Its Future Tim Beech
GE1101 Research & Writing Wendy Holmes
GE1206 Introduction to Missions Renatta Walton
GE2212 Church History II Justin Comber
GE2400 Counselling Psychology Tina Strutt
GE3101 Intermediate Greek Justin Comber
GE3206 Canadian Culture & Evangelism Aaron Mix-Ross
GE3302 Ethics Jonathan Topping
PM116X Field Education I – Community Ministry Owen Black
PM117X Field Education II – Community Ministry Owen Black
PM316X Field Education III – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM317X Field Education IV – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM318X Field Education V – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM319X Field Education VI – Church Ministry Owen Black
PR1102 Mentoring I Owen Black
PR1103 Mentoring II Owen Black
PR2100 Mentoring III Owen Black
PR2101 Mentoring IV Owen Black
PR3102 Mentoring V Owen Black
PR3103 Mentoring VI Owen Black
PR1204 Family, Church & Society Ryan Morgan
PR2301 Homiletics II Shannon Potter
PR3312 Administering the Local Church Owen Black
PR4306 Issues in Pastoral Counselling Tina Strutt
PR4314 Personal Leadership Development Luc Lombardi

Online Courses (Summer 2018)

Online Courses Summer 2018
April 29 – June 24, 2018
PM3205 Diploma Internship (6 cr hrs)
PM3206 BRE Internship (9 cr hrs)
 First Block: May 7 – June 15, 2018
 BT1100 Pentateuch
 BT2100  Hebrew History
 GE1203  World Religions
GE3208  Canadian Culture & Evangelism
 Second Block: June 25 – August 3, 2018
 BT1101  Introduction to Old Testament
 BT2309  Holy Spirit – A Pentecostal Perspective
 GE1206  Introduction to Missions
GE3302 Ethics

Campus Students

Fall 2017 Timetable

Winter 2018 Timetable

Campus Courses (Fall 2017)

 

Campus Courses Fall 2017
BT0207 Acts Peter Cusick
BT0304 Apologetics Jonathan Topping
BT1100 Pentateuch Josh Samuel
BT1104 Bible 101 Jennifer Shepherd
BT1304 Interpreting the Bible Owen Black
BT2100 Hebrew History Josh Samuel
BT2312 Theology of Worship & Creative Arts Josh Samuel
BT3300 Christology Luc Lombardi
BT4301 Soteriology Peter Neumann
GE0200 Understanding Cultural Diversity Graham Gibson
GE1205 Canadian Society & Evangelism Graham Gibson
GE1305 Research & Writing Tutorial Wendy Holmes
GE2216 World Religions Graham Gibson
GE2218 Understanding Adolescence Eldon Wright
GE2219 Church History Jim Craig
GE2307 Foundations for Learning Patrice Wheeler
GE3104 Using Biblical Greek Tom Barker
GE3200 History of Pentecostalism Will Sloos
GE4300 Philosophical Foundations Jonathan Topping
PM119X Roots I: Life & Ministry Development Owen Black
PM116X Field Education I – Community Ministry Owen Black
PM316X Field Education III – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM318X Field Education V – Church Ministry Owen Black
PR1108 Connections I Various Instructors
PR1302 Spiritual Integration Rich Janes
PR2314 Discipleship in the Local Church Dave Larmour
PR2102 Connections III Various Instructors
PR3100 Connections V Luc Lombardi/Owen Black
PR3305 Pastoral Theology Dean Bursey
PR3314 Youth Ministry Workshop Eldon Wright
PR3315 Pastoral Ministry Workshop Owen Black/Dave Larmour
PR3321 Faith Formation & Discipleship Patrice Wheeler
PR4100 Argyle Club Rich Janes
PR4315 Youth Discipleship & Mission Eldon Wright
PR4317 Pastoral Care: Minister as First Responder Gerry Tonn/Owen Black

Campus Courses (Winter 2018)

 

Campus Courses Winter 2018
BT1204 Jesus and the Gospels Josh Samuel
BT1306 Foundations of Theology Josh Samuel
BT2201 Pauline Literature Luc Lombardi
BT2309 Holy Spirit – A Pentecostal Perspective Peter Neumann
BT3100 Hebrew Prophets David Boyd
BT3303 Church and Its Future Josh Samuel
GE1200 Cross-Cultural Studies Graham Gibson
GE1305 Research & Writing Tutorial Wendy Holmes
GE2215 Understanding Human Behaviour Gerry Tonn
GE3302 Ethics Graham Gibson
GE3205 Popular Culture & Media Eldon Wright
PM117X Field Education II – Community Ministry Owen Black
PM317X Field Education IV – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM120X Roots II: Life & Ministry Development Owen Black
PM319X Field Education VI – Church Ministry Owen Black
PM3205 Diploma Internship (If necessary) Owen Black
PM4211 B.Th Internship: Administration
PM4212 B.Th Internship: Personal Development
PM4213 B.Th Internship: Programing
PM4214 B.Th Internship: Communication
PM4125 B.Th Internship: Capstone
PM3206 BRE Internship (If necessary) Owen Black
PR1107 Connections II Various Instructors
PR1204 Family, Church & Society Eldon Wright
PR1303 Comm Through Teaching Kathy Maietta
PR2103 Connections IV Various Instructors
PR2203 Strategic Ministry Eldon Wright/Owen Black/Josh Samuel/Kathy Maietta
PR2313 Homiletics Owen Black
PR3101 Connections VI Owen Black/Luc Lombardi
PR3312 Administering the Local Church Bob Wright
PR3316 Church Mission & Planting Dean Bursey
PR3319 Children’s Ministry Workshop Kevin Coupland
PR3322 Leading Worship & Creative Arts Ministries Chris Padiath